Egypt: A Perfect Destination for Every Traveler

Egypt: A Perfect Destination for Every Traveler

4 December 2018 0 By rootmaster

All you have to learn about Egypt e-visa

With Egypt being one of the ideal travel destinations, as well as a vast number of business opportunities, it is crucial that the Visa process to be simplified.

The Egypt Online Visa application is an online travel authorization designed for people that desire to travel to Egypt for travel and leisure. This program accelerates the application process to get hold of new visas. The visitors can decide between a single or multiple-entry visa for Egypt, in accordance with the duration of your visit.

You are able to have this Egypt e-Visa without going to the embassy, only thru an online application. This completely new procedure was enforced by the Egyptian authorities.

e-visa Egypt requirements

There are several prerequisites the visitors should bear in mind to be able to get the Electronic Travel Authorization to enter Egypt. Listed below are the most crucial ones:

  • You should have a valid passport which won’t expire for around 8 months.
  • Just 7 countries are visa-exempt: Malaysia, Bahrain, Hong Kong, Oman, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Lebanon, Macao, as well as the United Arab Emirates.
  • Please be aware that there are several types of visas, so you have to see if your nationality is eligible for the online visa or for the one to get on arrival.
  • Once you’ve got the verification that you can request for an electronic visa, make sure to accomplish the online form without errors.
  • Use your credit or debit card to pay the charge.
  • A main page of your passport is required, so make sure you get a scan or picture of it to publish.
  • After you get the online visa you need to print out a copy of it to present it to the Egyptian border.

What you should pick between a single-entry visa or a multiple-entry visa

Whether you are trying to get a Visa on arrival or e-Visa, you should decide on its type. Based on how you planned your vacation, you can make the best choice:


Single-entry Egypt Visa

This kind allows a 1 month stay and are also valid for six months, starting the issue date. When touring with a group, one person can apply on the internet for all the travelers, but every one of them ought to accomplish and also sign their own forms. This doesn’t apply for parents or guardians, who will sign the applications for their children.

If you plan to go to the Sinai Red Sea resorts for less than 15 days, you can do this having a visa-exempt stamp you have on arrival. Remember that you’ll need a single entry Visa throughout the country, though.

If you are merely passing through Egypt and it will take less than 2 days, you don’t need to secure a Visa.


Multiple-entry Egypt Online Visa application

In case you decided to have several trips to Egypt, you should get the multiple-entry one. This way you could leave and come back as you want. This kind of Visa can’t be acquired on arrival, so you need to apply for it ahead of time. It will enable you to stay for 30 days maximum during a 90 day period, containing multiple entries.

In case you decided to work in Egypt and are in need of a long-term visa, first you should have a multiple-entry one. This will ease your way to get a work permit and get back anytime needed.

Egypt Gallery: